You Are In: Privacy Policy

LunarOutpost.com Privacy Policy Statement

LunarOutpost.com is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of this web site. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

This policy will let you know:

What personally identifiable information is collected from you
What cookies are and how they are used
How your information is used
Who is collecting your information
With whom your information may be shared
What choices are available to you regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information
The kind of security precautions that are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information
How LunarOutpost.com protects children's privacy

What personally identifiable information is collected from you
LunarOutpost.com collects information in various ways from different parts of our web site. We may ask you for personal information at times, including (but not limited to) when you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Every page within this web site includes a link to this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect IP addresses (the computer numerical address for you ISP's server) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

Back to Top

What are cookies and how they are used?
As part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, LunarOutpost.com may use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Several features of this web site require that you accept cookies in order to work properly. (See "What choices are available to you regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information" for more information on cookies.)

Generally, we may use cookies for the following purposes:

(1) To identify and label all "new" ads since your last visit to the site.

(2) To identify popular areas of our site to improve future offerings.

Back to Top

How your information is used
The primary goal of LunarOutpost.com in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a worthwhile experience and to improve our site's usefulness in future upgrades.

Back to Top

Who is collecting your information
When you are asked for personal information on this web site, you are sharing that information with LunarOutpost.com alone, unless it is specifically stated otherwise.

Back to Top

With whom your information may be shared
As a general rule, LunarOutpost.com will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under the circumstances described below. Please see the Terms of Service for LunarOutpost.com for more detailed information about how your personal information may be shared.

LunarOutpost.com may disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms of Service of LunarOutpost.com or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) the rights or property of the LunarOutpost.com, other users of the LunarOutpost.com, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. LunarOutpost.com may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services.

Back to Top

What choices are available to you regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information
If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of the features of LunarOutpost.com, but you will not be able to access areas or use features that require registration.

You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies you will be unable to use those services of LunarOutpost.com that require cookies in order to participate. You can still use most of the features of LunarOutpost.com even if you do not accept cookies.

LunarOutpost.com does not sell or rent user information to anyone. We will notify you at the time of data collection or transfer if your data will be shared with a third party and you will always have the option of not permitting the transfer. If you do not wish to allow your data to be shared, you can choose not to use a particular service.

Back to Top

The kind of security precautions that are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information
Other than the administrator of this web site or other authorized personnel of LunarOutpost.com, you are the only person who has access to your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, LunarOutpost.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Back to Top

How LunarOutpost.com protects children's privacy (COPPA)
LunarOutpost.com is a general audience web site. Children should always ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to anyone online. LunarOutpost.com does not share personal information about users under the age of 13 with third parties and we do not sell or rent personal information about any of our users, regardless of age. In addition, LunarOutpost.com will not send any direct email offers to users who indicate they are under the age of 13.

As a result of the new Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) in the United States, we are required to prohibit children under 13 who reside in the U.S. from posting ads or using any of the other features of our site that require them to submit information via forms. This is due to the onerous reporting and verification requirements that this new law places on web sites that allow children under 13 to submit information via forms. Since we do not have the large, dedicated staff that would be necessary to comply with these requirements, our only option in order to remain in compliance with the law is to prohibit all children under 13 who reside in the US from posting any information via forms on our web site. Therefore, children under 13 who reside in the US should not submit any information via forms on our web site, and if you submit such information, you warrant that you are either over the age of 13 or not located in the US and thus not subject to COPPA.

POLICY LAST UPDATED: 08.08.2003

Back to Top



© 2009 Lunar Outpost, LLC | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Partners